Past National Champions

Below is a list of all the past National Marbles Tournament Champions. 

1922- Bud McQuade, Baltimore, MD
1923 - Harland McCoy, 14, Columbus, OH
1924 - George Lenox, 14, Baltimore, MD
1925 - Howard  Robbins, 13, Springfield, MA
1926 - William Harper, 11, Bevier, KY
1927 - Joe Medvicovich, 13, Pittsburgh, PA (Clairton, PA)
1928 - Alfred Huey, 12, Akron, OH
1929 - Charles  Albany, 12, Philadelpha, PA
1930 - James Lee, 14, Columbus, OH
1931 - John Jeffries, 12, Greenville, KY
1932 - Harley Corum, 13, Louisville, KY
1933 - Aaron Butash, , Throop, PA
1934 - Clifton Seaver, 13, Springfield, MA
1935 - Henry Altyn, , Throop, PA
1936 - Leonard  Tyner, 13, Chicago, IL
1937 - Bill Kloss, 13, Canton, OH
1938 - Frank Santo, 13, Throop, PA
1939 - Harry DeBoard, 12, Landenburg, PA
1940 - James Music, 13, Huntington, WV
1941 - Gerald Robinson, 14, Scranton, PA
1942 - Charles Mott, 13, Huntington, WV
1943 - Dick  Ryabik, , Pittsburgh, PA
1946 - Benjamin Ryabik, 14, Pittsburgh, PA
1947 - Don Sklar, 12, Pittsburgh, PA
1948 - Boy: Herbert Turman, 14, Beloit, WI
1948 - Girl: Jean Smedley, 13, Philadelphia, PA
1949 - Boy: George Wentz, 12, Huntington, WV
1949
- Girl: Emma Miller, 11, Canton, OH
1950 - Boy: Bob Retzlaff, 14, Montgomery, AL
1950
- Girl: Kay Allen, 13, Greensboro, NC
1951 - Boy: Shirley  Allen, 13, Beckley, WV
1951
- Girl: Ida Jean Hopkins, 13, Cleveland, OH
1952 - Boy: Russell Gwaltney, 12, Salem, VA
1952
- Girl: Dorothy Hobbs, 14, Augusta, GA
1953 - Boy: Jerry Roy, 13, Huntington, WV
1953
- Girl: Arlene Riddette, 14, of Yonkers, NY
1954 - Boy: Bob Hickman, 14, Huntington, WV
1954
- Girl: Wanita Kucher, 9, Philadelphia, PA
1955 - Boy: Raymond Jones, 12, Pittsburgh, PA
1955
- Girl: Karen Olson, 12, Niles, OH
1956 - Boy: Fred  Brown, 12, Beckley, WV
1956
- Girl: Lynette Watkins, 13, Philadelphia, PA
1957 - Boy: Stanley  Herold, 12, Summersville, WV
1957
- Girl: Lois Fusco, 13, Yonkers, NY
1958 - Boy: Dennis Kyle, 14, Richwood, WV
1958
- Girl: Jeannette Merlino, 13, Yongers, NY
1959 - Boy: Matthew Wysocki, 13, Wilkes-Barre, PA
1959
- Girl: Sandra Stefanchik, 12, Yonkers, NY
1960 - Boy: Tommy Meade, 12, Yonkers, NY
1960
- Girl: Christine Zamojsky, 11, Yonkers, NY
1961 - Boy: Ace Millen, 11, Yonkers, NY
1961
- Girl: Anita Danyluk, 14, Niles, OH
1962 - Boy: Mark O'Mahoney, 13, Pittsburgh, PA
1962
- Girl: Peggy Mullen, 9, Pittsburgh, PA
1963 - Boy: James Donohue, 14, Springfield, MA
1963
- Girl: Patsy Coon, 12, Philadelphia, PA
1964 - Boy: Clarence Bower, 14, Mullen, WV
1964
- Girl: Claudia Davis, 12, Yonkers, NY
1965 - Boy: Gary Malcolm, 14, Elkhart, IN
1965
- Girl: Jacqueline Izaj, 14, Pittsburgh, PA
1966 - Boy: Melvin Garland, 14, Pittsburgh, PA
1966
- Girl: Marcella Elliott, 14, Wilmington, DE
1967 - Boy: Barry Blum, 13, York, PA
1967
- Girl: Patricia Yurkovich, 13, Pittsburgh, PA
1968 - Boy: Rudy Raymond, 14, Reading, PA
1968
- Girl: Debbie Webb, 13, Yonkers, NY
1969 - Boy: Glenn Sigmon, 12, Wharton, WV
1969
- Girl: Maureen Regan, 14, Lawrenceville, PA
1970 - Boy: Ray Morgano, 13, Pittsburgh, PA
1970
- Girl: Karen Yurkovich, 14, Pittsburgh, PA
1971 - Boy: Rick Mawhinney, 14, Cumberland, MD
1971
- Girl: Cheryl Elliott, 14, Wilmington, DE
1972 - Boy: Ray Jarrell, 13, Whitesville, WV
1972
- Girl: Kathy Pazkowski, 13, Pittsburgh, PA
1973 - Boy: Doug Hager, 13, Whitesville, WV
1973
- Girl: Debra Stanley, 14, Reading, PA
1974 - Boy: Larry Kokos, 14, , Pittsburgh, PA
1974
- Girl: Susan Regan, 13, , Pittsburgh, PA
1975 - Boy: Richard Unser, 14, Pittsburgh, PA
1975 - Girl: Sharon Woolworth, 12, Reading, PA
1976 - Boy: Jeff Rice, 14, Cumberland, MD
1976 - Girl: Judy Bosiljevak, , Allegheny County, PA
1977 - Boy: Walt Morgano, 14, Lawrenceville, PA
1977
- Girl: Dianne Kopicki, 12, Reading, PA
1978 - Boy: Dean Feinauer, 13, Reading, PA
1978
- Girl: Diane Bertosh, 13, Lawrenceville, PA
1979 - Boy: Danny Stamm, 11, Reading, PA
1979
- Girl: Kris Alfiero, 12, Reading, PA
1980 - Boy: Sandy Nesmith, 14, Arnett, WV
1980
- Girl: Brenda Schwartz, 9, Pottstown, PA
1981 - Boy: Jeff Kimmell, 13, Cumberland, MD
1981
- Girl: Joelle Guiles, 14, Reading, PA
1982 - Boy: Mike Moore, 14, Cumberland, MD
1982
- Girl: Lisa Stamm, 12, Reading, PA
1983 - Boy: Kerry Acord, 11, Arnett, WV
1983
- Girl: Patricia Kimmel, 12, Cumberland, MD
1984 - Boy: Gregg Yakich, 14, Pittsburgh, PA
1984
- Girl: Nicole Stamm, 11, Reading, PA
1985 - Boy: Jon Jamison, 14, Reading, PA
1985
- Girl: Amy Thompson, 12, Cumberland, MD
1986 - Boy: Giang Duong, 11, Upper Darby, PA
1986
- Girl: Darlene Schwartz, 12, Berks County, PA
1987 - Boy: Chad Reber, 11, Berks County, PA
1987
- Girl: Lori Dickel, 14, Ridgeley, WV
1988 - Boy: Dan Strohecker, 12, Reading, PA
1988
- Girl: Shannon Capasso, 12, Pittsburgh, PA
1989 - Boy: Nicky Piatek, 9, Pittsburgh, PA
1989
- Girl: Donna Rothenberger, 13, Reading, PA
1990 - Boy: Carl Whitacre, 12, Ridgeley, WV
1990
- Girl: Alison Reber, 10, Oley, PA
1991 - Boy: Brian Shollenberger, 13, Reading, PA
1991
- Girl: Dawn Lancaster, 13, Cumberland, MD
1992 - Boy: Wesley Thompson, , Standing Stone, TN
1992
- Girl: Trish Tressler, , Frederick County, MD
1993 - Boy: David McGee, 14, Pittsburgh, PA
1993
- Girl: Amanda Burns, 12, Clay Co., TN
1994 - Boy: Bong Duong, , Upper Darby, PA
1994
- Girl: Kim Shuttleworth, 12, Allegheny County, PA
1995 - Boy: Jason Williams, 14, Clarksburg, WV
1995
- Girl: Stephanie Zlokas, 14, Pittsburgh, PA
1996 - Boy: Nathan Thompson, , Monroe County, KY
1996
- Girl: Molly Reecer, 14, Celina, TN
1997 - Boy: Michael Thomas, 11, Upper Darby, PA
1997
- Girl: Megan Winkelman, 12, Frederick, MD
1998 - Boy: Ben Nelson, ,13 , Middletown, MD
1998
- Girl: Emily Martin, 13, Frederick, MD
1999 - Boy: Doug Watson, 13, Greencastle, PA
1999
- Girl: Kathy Stehlik, 11, Perry Hall, MD
2000 - Boy: Andrew Martinez, 14, Grand Junction, CO
2000
- Girl: Larin Miller, 12, Pittsburgh, PA
2001 - Boy: Tim Ratliff, 14, Washington Co., MD
2001
- Girl: Kristie Vanderzee, , ,
2002 - Boy: Jonathan Hulse, 14, Washington County, MD
2002
- Girl: Morgan Kellman, 13, Middletown, MD
2003 - Boy: Jeremy Hulse, 14, Hagerstown, MD
2003
- Girl: Jennifer Pinciotti, 13, Frederick, MD
2004 - Boy: Aaron Nees, , Mesa County, CO
2004
- Girl: Carly Miller, , Allegheny County, PA
2005 - Boy: Jamie Miller, , Allegheny County, PA
2005
- Girl: Amy Nees , , Mesa County, CO
2006 - Boy: Keith Moss, , Allegheny County, PA
2006
- Girl:Melissa Ashwood, , Gunnison, CO
2007 - Boy: Nick Anderson, , Mesa County, CO
2007
- Girl: Alexandra Bauer, , Pittsburgh, PA
2008 - Boy: John Laffakis, , Pittsburgh, PA
2008
- Girl: Amber Ricci, 12, Pittsburgh, PA
2009 - Boy: Ricky Brode, 14, Cumberland, MD
2009
- Girl: Whitney Lapic, 13, Shillington, PA
2010 - Boy: Corey Goolsby, 14, Standing Stone, TN
2010 - Girl: Penelope Bauer, 13, Pittsburgh, PA

2011 – Boy: Brandon Matchett, Allegheny Co., PA
2010   -Girl: Bailey Narr,
Allegheny Co., PA

2012 - Boy: Caleb Isaacson Gunnison., CO
         - Girl: Logan Mayberry Clay Co., TN