Past National Champions

Below is a list of all the past National Marbles Tournament Champions. 

1922- Bud McQuade, Baltimore, MD

1923 - Harland McCoy, 14, Columbus, OH

1924 - George Lenox, 14, Baltimore, MD

1925 - Howard  Robbins, 13, Springfield, MA

1926 - William Harper, 11, Bevier, KY

1927 - Joe Medvicovich, 13, Pittsburgh, PA (Clairton, PA)

1928 - Alfred Huey, 12, Akron, OH

1929 - Charles  Albany, 12, Philadelpha, PA

1930 - James Lee, 14, Columbus, OH

1931 - John Jeffries, 12, Greenville, KY

1932 - Harley Corum, 13, Louisville, KY

1933 - Aaron Butash, , Throop, PA

1934 - Clifton Seaver, 13, Springfield, MA

1935 - Henry Altyn, , Throop, PA

1936 - Leonard  Tyner, 13, Chicago, IL

1937 - Bill Kloss, 13, Canton, OH

1938 - Frank Santo, 13, Throop, PA

1939 - Harry DeBoard, 12, Landenburg, PA

1940 - James Music, 13, Huntington, WV

1941 - Gerald Robinson, 14, Scranton, PA

1942 - Charles Mott, 13, Huntington, WV

1943 - Dick  Ryabik, , Pittsburgh, PA

1946 - Benjamin Ryabik, 14, Pittsburgh, PA

1947 - Don Sklar, 12, Pittsburgh, PA

1948 - Boy: Herbert Turman, 14, Beloit, WI

1948 - Girl: Jean Smedley, 13, Philadelphia, PA

1949 - Boy: George Wentz, 12, Huntington, WV

1949 - Girl: Emma Miller, 11, Canton, OH

1950 - Boy: Bob Retzlaff, 14, Montgomery, AL

1950 - Girl: Kay Allen, 13, Greensboro, NC

1951 - Boy: Shirley  Allen, 13, Beckley, WV

1951 - Girl: Ida Jean Hopkins, 13, Cleveland, OH

1952 - Boy: Russell Gwaltney, 12, Salem, VA

1952 - Girl: Dorothy Hobbs, 14, Augusta, GA

1953 - Boy: Jerry Roy, 13, Huntington, WV

1953 - Girl: Arlene Riddette, 14, of Yonkers, NY

1954 - Boy: Bob Hickman, 14, Huntington, WV

1954 - Girl: Wanita Kucher, 9, Philadelphia, PA

1955 - Boy: Raymond Jones, 12, Pittsburgh, PA

1955 - Girl: Karen Olson, 12, Niles, OH

1956 - Boy: Fred  Brown, 12, Beckley, WV

1956 - Girl: Lynette Watkins, 13, Philadelphia, PA

1957 - Boy: Stanley  Herold, 12, Summersville, WV

1957 - Girl: Lois Fusco, 13, Yonkers, NY

1958 - Boy: Dennis Kyle, 14, Richwood, WV

1958 - Girl: Jeannette Merlino, 13, Yongers, NY

1959 - Boy: Matthew Wysocki, 13, Wilkes-Barre, PA

1959 - Girl: Sandra Stefanchik, 12, Yonkers, NY

1960 - Boy: Tommy Meade, 12, Yonkers, NY

1960 - Girl: Christine Zamojsky, 11, Yonkers, NY

1961 - Boy: Ace Millen, 11, Yonkers, NY

1961 - Girl: Anita Danyluk, 14, Niles, OH

1962 - Boy: Mark O'Mahoney, 13, Pittsburgh, PA

1962 - Girl: Peggy Mullen, 9, Pittsburgh, PA

1963 - Boy: James Donohue, 14, Springfield, MA

1963 - Girl: Patsy Coon, 12, Philadelphia, PA

1964 - Boy: Clarence Bower, 14, Mullen, WV

1964 - Girl: Claudia Davis, 12, Yonkers, NY

1965 - Boy: Gary Malcolm, 14, Elkhart, IN

1965 - Girl: Jacqueline Izaj, 14, Pittsburgh, PA

1966 - Boy: Melvin Garland, 14, Pittsburgh, PA

1966 - Girl: Marcella Elliott, 14, Wilmington, DE

1967 - Boy: Barry Blum, 13, York, PA

1967 - Girl: Patricia Yurkovich, 13, Pittsburgh, PA

1968 - Boy: Rudy Raymond, 14, Reading, PA

1968 - Girl: Debbie Webb, 13, Yonkers, NY

1969 - Boy: Glenn Sigmon, 12, Wharton, WV

1969 - Girl: Maureen Regan, 14, Lawrenceville, PA

1970 - Boy: Ray Morgano, 13, Pittsburgh, PA

1970 - Girl: Karen Yurkovich, 14, Pittsburgh, PA

1971 - Boy: Rick Mawhinney, 14, Cumberland, MD

1971 - Girl: Cheryl Elliott, 14, Wilmington, DE

1972 - Boy: Ray Jarrell, 13, Whitesville, WV

1972 - Girl: Kathy Pazkowski, 13, Pittsburgh, PA

1973 - Boy: Doug Hager, 13, Whitesville, WV

1973 - Girl: Debra Stanley, 14, Reading, PA

1974 - Boy: Larry Kokos, 14, , Pittsburgh, PA

1974 - Girl: Susan Regan, 13, , Pittsburgh, PA

1975 - Boy: Richard Unser, 14, Pittsburgh, PA

1975 - Girl: Sharon Woolworth, 12, Reading, PA

1976 - Boy: Jeff Rice, 14, Cumberland, MD

1976 - Girl: Judy Bosiljevak, , Allegheny County, PA

1977 - Boy: Walt Morgano, 14, Lawrenceville, PA

1977 - Girl: Dianne Kopicki, 12, Reading, PA

1978 - Boy: Dean Feinauer, 13, Reading, PA

1978 - Girl: Diane Bertosh, 13, Lawrenceville, PA

1979 - Boy: Danny Stamm, 11, Reading, PA

1979 - Girl: Kris Alfiero, 12, Reading, PA

1980 - Boy: Sandy Nesmith, 14, Arnett, WV

1980 - Girl: Brenda Schwartz, 9, Pottstown, PA

1981 - Boy: Jeff Kimmell, 13, Cumberland, MD

1981 - Girl: Joelle Guiles, 14, Reading, PA

1982 - Boy: Mike Moore, 14, Cumberland, MD

1982 - Girl: Lisa Stamm, 12, Reading, PA

1983 - Boy: Kerry Acord, 11, Arnett, WV

1983 - Girl: Patricia Kimmel, 12, Cumberland, MD

1984 - Boy: Gregg Yakich, 14, Pittsburgh, PA

1984 - Girl: Nicole Stamm, 11, Reading, PA

1985 - Boy: Jon Jamison, 14, Reading, PA

1985 - Girl: Amy Thompson, 12, Cumberland, MD

1986 - Boy: Giang Duong, 11, Upper Darby, PA

1986 - Girl: Darlene Schwartz, 12, Berks County, PA

1987 - Boy: Chad Reber, 11, Berks County, PA

1987 - Girl: Lori Dickel, 14, Ridgeley, WV

1988 - Boy: Dan Strohecker, 12, Reading, PA

1988 - Girl: Shannon Capasso, 12, Pittsburgh, PA

1989 - Boy: Nicky Piatek, 9, Pittsburgh, PA

1989 - Girl: Donna Rothenberger, 13, Reading, PA

1990 - Boy: Carl Whitacre, 12, Ridgeley, WV

1990 - Girl: Alison Reber, 10, Oley, PA

1991 - Boy: Brian Shollenberger, 13, Reading, PA

1991 - Girl: Dawn Lancaster, 13, Cumberland, MD

1992 - Boy: Wesley Thompson, , Standing Stone, TN

1992 - Girl: Trish Tressler, , Frederick County, MD

1993 - Boy: David McGee, 14, Pittsburgh, PA

1993 - Girl: Amanda Burns, 12, Clay Co., TN

1994 - Boy: Bong Duong, , Upper Darby, PA

1994 - Girl: Kim Shuttleworth, 12, Allegheny County, PA

1995 - Boy: Jason Williams, 14, Clarksburg, WV

1995 - Girl: Stephanie Zlokas, 14, Pittsburgh, PA

1996 - Boy: Nathan Thompson, , Monroe County, KY

1996 - Girl: Molly Reecer, 14, Celina, TN

1997 - Boy: Michael Thomas, 11, Upper Darby, PA

1997 - Girl: Megan Winkelman, 12, Frederick, MD

1998 - Boy: Ben Nelson, ,13 , Middletown, MD

1998 - Girl: Emily Martin, 13, Frederick, MD

1999 - Boy: Doug Watson, 13, Greencastle, PA

1999 - Girl: Kathy Stehlik, 11, Perry Hall, MD

2000 - Boy: Andrew Martinez, 14, Grand Junction, CO

2000 - Girl: Larin Miller, 12, Pittsburgh, PA

2001 - Boy: Tim Ratliff, 14, Washington Co., MD

2001 - Girl: Kristie Vanderzee, , ,

2002 - Boy: Jonathan Hulse, 14, Washington County, MD

2002 - Girl: Morgan Kellman, 13, Middletown, MD

2003 - Boy: Jeremy Hulse, 14, Hagerstown, MD

2003 - Girl: Jennifer Pinciotti, 13, Frederick, MD

2004 - Boy: Aaron Nees, , Mesa County, CO

2004 - Girl: Carly Miller, , Allegheny County, PA

2005 - Boy: Jamie Miller, , Allegheny County, PA

2005 - Girl: Amy Nees , , Mesa County, CO

2006 - Boy: Keith Moss, , Allegheny County, PA

2006 - Girl:Melissa Ashwood, , Gunnison, CO

2007 - Boy: Nick Anderson, , Mesa County, CO

2007 - Girl: Alexandra Bauer, , Pittsburgh, PA

2008 - Boy: John Laffakis, , Pittsburgh, PA

2008 - Girl: Amber Ricci, 12, Pittsburgh, PA

2009 - Boy: Ricky Brode, 14, Cumberland, MD

2009 - Girl: Whitney Lapic, 13, Shillington, PA

2010 - Boy: Corey Goolsby, 14, Standing Stone, TN

2010 - Girl: Penelope Bauer, 13, Pittsburgh, PA

2011 – Boy: Brandon Matchett, Allegheny Co., PA

2011   Girl: Bailey Narr, Allegheny Co., PA

2012 - Boy: Caleb Isaacson Gunnison., CO

2012     Logan Mayberry Clay Co., TN

2013     Cooper Fischer, Middletown Valley MD

2013     Emily Cavacini, Allegheny County, PA

2014     Dominic Rudakevych, Middletown Valley MD

2014     Marilyn Fischer, Middletown Valley MD

2015     Devon Loewendick, Cumberland, MD

2015     Emily Simkovich , Lansdowne, PA

2016     Louie Lee, Mesa Co., CO

2016     Haley Grenesko, Pittsburgh, PA

2017     Eli Murphy, Allegheny Co., PA

2017     Sierra Ricci, Allegheny Co., PA